Graduate Awards

Recipients of the Graduate Forest Technician Award

Award #               Award Winner                        Year       School

1                            Maureen Brooks                   1995       Allegany College, Maryland

2                            Gerald Fournier                    1995       MFRS, Fredericton

3                            Russell McNally                   1995       MFRS, Fredericton

4                            Victor LeBlanc                     1995       MFRS, Fredericton

5                            Girvan Harrison                  1995       MFRS, Fredericton

6                            Rex Brown                           1996       MFRS, Fredericton

7                            Gerald Peters                       1996       MFRS, Fredericton

8                            Lewis Stone                          1996       MFRS, Fredericton

9                            Elden LeBrun                       1996       Allegany College, Maryland

10                         Geoffrey Jones                     1997       Thompson School UNH

11                         Brian Ritter                           1997       Haywood CC, NC

12                         Cary Deffenbaugh               1997       Allegany College, Maryland

13                         Wildon Long                         1998       MFRS, Fredericton

14                         Robert Pinkston                  1998       Haywood CC, NC

15                         Michael Kew                        1998       MFRS, Fredericton

16                         Steve Ditmer                       1998       Allegany College, Maryland

17                         Harley Mattinson                1998       MFRS, Fredericton

18                         H. Carl Sostrom                   1999       Spokane CC, Washington

19                         Jim Kirkland                        1999       SIC, Illinois

20                         Kenneth McGinn                1999       MFRS, Fredericton

21                         Stan Pieda                            1999       Coll. Nth. Atlantic, Newfoundland

22                         Jack Fisher                          1999       Penn College, Williamsport

23                         Michael Coady                     2000       MFRS, Fredericton

24                         Brian Belyea                        2000       MFRS, Fredericton

25                         Craig Hartsock                    2000       Allegany College, Maryland

26                         Eldon Plaugher                    2000       Glenville, WV

27                         Mike Gwaltney                    2000       SIC, Illinois

28                         Ralph Arnold                       2001       Thompson School, UNH

29                         Charles Rhoden                  2001       SIC, Illinois

30                         Thomas Snyder                  2001       Glenville, WV

31                         Brooke Firlie                        2001       Allegany College, Maryland

32                         Bernard Siskavich              2002       NY Ranger School

33                         John Lockwood                   2003       Glenville, WV

34                         Pam Hoskins                       2003       Allegany College, Maryland

35                         John Holstine                      2003       Glenville, WV

36                         James Jenkins                    2004       Glenville, WV

37                         Kevin Moore                       2004       Allegany College of Maryland

38                         Roy Henderson                  2004       Glenville, WV

39                         Julie Singleton                    2005       Maritime College of Forest Tech.

40                         Roger L. Pyle                     2006       Allegany College of Maryland

41                         Claude Chiasson                 2007       Maritime College of Forest Tech.

42                         Robert Whitney                 2007       Maritime College of Forest Tech.

43                         Bernard Gibson                  2007       Glenville St. WV

44                         Jesse Saunders                   2007       Univ. Maine, Fort Kent

45                         John Davis                          2008       Allegany College of Maryland

46                         David Driver                       2009       Allegany College of Maryland

47                         George Pogue, Jr.               2010       PSU Mont Alto

48                         Shawn Seifers                     2010       Allegany College of Maryland

49                         Steve Wipperman              2011       Univ. Maine, Fort Kent

50                         Ken Roberts                       2011       Paul Smiths College (via ACM)

51                         Mike Aultman                    2011       Itasca CC

52                        Michael Schofield               2012      Allegany College of Maryland

53                        John Bird                            2013        Glenville State College

54                        John Zipfel                         2013        Allegany College of Maryland

55                       Chris Huston                      2013         University of Maine at Fort Kent